Doug Kerr
[…] That is, one cannot construct another building "like" a copyrighted one without permission.
4. The taking of a photograph of a building is not copying it. If it were, the result would not be a photographic image but rather another building.
5. However, the taking of a photograph of a building might well be construed as "creating a derivative work", something that is also prohibited under copyright law if done without permission. (A parallel would be the publication of a motion picture based on a copyrighted stage play.)
6. Nevertheless, US copyright law [at 17 U.S.C. 120 (a)] specifically provides that "The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place."
7. Note that the predicate for this exemption is that the building be located in or ordinarily visible from a public place, It is not the predicate for exemption that the photograph be taken from a public place.