Open Photography Forums  
HOME FORUMS NEWS FAQ SEARCH

Go Back   Open Photography Forums > Digital Darkroom > Image Processing and Workflow

Image Processing and Workflow RAW, DNG , TIFF and JPG. From Capture to Ready for Publish/Display. All software and techniques used within an image workflow, (except extensive retouching and repair or DAM).

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 19th, 2007, 12:45 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default Capture One 4 Now Available !

Yes…

Both for

Macs: Capture One 4 for Mac OS X 10.4.11 or later. English version only.
and
Windows: Capture One 4 for Windows XP (SP2) or Vista. English version only.

you may download from there:
http://www.phaseone.com/Content/Downloads/CO4.aspx


Reminder this is not the pro version! It does not have all pro features…

 New user interface offers maximum space for the images. Images, not sliders and controls, are the focus. A darker background permits easier image viewing and enhancements. As with previous generations of Capture One, a guided workflow is available to assist the photographer in the image enhancement process;
 View and work with up to 12 images simultaneously at full resolution;
 Powerful new shortcut architecture allows faster image import, adjustment and processing;
 Multiple Variants of a single RAW image can be made with virtually no disk and performance overhead;
 Recover details in highlights and shadows with High Dynamic Range tool;
 Share or showcase your images with the stylish Web Contact Sheet feature;
 Fine-tune your images with responsive sharpness and noise controls
 Achieve consistency with a single touch: combine settings (e.g. within white balance) in tool Presets for easy reuse
 Import and export images in DNG format, for more options to share and archive;
 Manage and transfer license codes, so Capture One 4 can be used on one computer one day and on another computer the next.

If you have installed any of the Capture One 4 betas you should uninstall these before you install the final version of Capture One 4.
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 19th, 2007, 01:09 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Licensed CI pro 3.7 may use the C1 V4 for free…
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 19th, 2007, 02:40 PM
Ralph Eisenberg Ralph Eisenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 160
Default

How beyond the trial period, as there is a murky activation procedure?
__________________
Ralph
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 19th, 2007, 02:49 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralph Eisenberg View Post
How beyond the trial period, as there is a murky activation procedure?
Hi Ralph
If you have a 3.7 pro license it's a one very easy step (a change!), provided that you logged from the download page with the same profile as you did previously… then, at theend of the install (or 1st launch, I don't remember) your serial is recognized, just click on it and fill the 3 fields (name etc…) and your set!
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 19th, 2007, 03:15 PM
Ralph Eisenberg Ralph Eisenberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paris
Posts: 160
Default

Thanks Nicolas, you answered so rapidly I didn't have time to get back to say that I figured it out. In fact, activation of Capture One 4 merely (!!!) requires retrieving your C1 Pro license (helpfully partially blocked out on the Mac under 'license activation') from the Phase One site. The rest is history.... your product history, that is, where your license number is indicated. And then one proceeds as you kindly indicated.

I'm glad that you are pleased with the conversions you are now getting with the 1Ds3, and would be pleased to learn how you are finding the files in this more familiar and comfortable conversion environment (even though it isn't the Pro version). Perhaps in the 1Ds3 thread.... Good luck, I'm stuffing sea urchins into my pocket before I read your results. Fortunately, I'll be offline for the holidays, as my camera shop received quite a few 1Ds3 bodies (20).
__________________
Ralph
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 19th, 2007, 03:18 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

hehe…
http://www.openphotographyforums.com...0299#post40299
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 19th, 2007, 04:16 PM
Nill Toulme Nill Toulme is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 1,407
Default

Does it have arbitrary rotation? Are Magne's profiles compatible?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:58 AM
Don Lashier Don Lashier is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oregon Coast
Posts: 745
Default

> Does it have arbitrary rotation?

Yup.

I've only played with it a few minutes but I'm liking it a lot so far, of course also based on experience with the public betas, but quite a few "refinements" seem to have been done since the last beta I used.

- DL
__________________
Don Lashier
www.lashier.com
- old enough to know better - but I do it anyway
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 20th, 2007, 01:57 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nill Toulme View Post
Does it have arbitrary rotation? Are Magne's profiles compatible?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Hi Nill

Answer is yes to both questions… (tried for 1Ds and 1 Ds2 profiles)
(But there are no Magne profile for the 1Ds3 afaik…)
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 20th, 2007, 04:29 AM
Bart_van_der_Wolf Bart_van_der_Wolf is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicolas Claris View Post
(But there are no Magne profile for the 1Ds3 afaik…)
I've read somewhere that the old ones can be used, but they need to be renamed according to the CO4 convention. Of course there is no guarantee that they are a perfect match (probably not) with the new Raw conversion engine, but they seem to work. It's better to wait for Magne to create new ones.

Bart
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 20th, 2007, 05:14 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart_van_der_Wolf View Post
I've read somewhere that the old ones can be used, but they need to be renamed according to the CO4 convention. Of course there is no guarantee that they are a perfect match (probably not) with the new Raw conversion engine, but they seem to work. It's better to wait for Magne to create new ones.

Bart
Once again, I do agree with you…

For those who wish to try by themselves :

http://www.openphotographyforums.com...0085#post40085
read down to Michael Fontana good advice…

BTW this is for Macs… no clue for Windows…
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 20th, 2007, 08:04 AM
Michael Mouravi Michael Mouravi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 41
Default

My experience with the profiles made for C1 3.7 is that they don't really work with C1 4.

I don't have Magne's profiles for my current cameras (1D Mark IIn), but here's a comparison of my own profile made for C1 3.7 with generic ones in both C1 3.7 and C1 4. All processed at defaults with white balance taken off the light gray patch and white patch values at about 251

You can see how oversaturated and inaccurate colors become when using my profile with C1 4, while they are quite normal when using the same profile with c1 3.7.

Please pardon the subject matter :)

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 20th, 2007, 10:46 AM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

Here's how to rotate several images at once in the browser:
- select multiple images (shift-click on Mac)
- Do Command, Option, Shift + R (for rotate right) or L (for rotate left).

Took me a while to find out. The regular rotate command only rotates one photo at a time which is a pain.

Sorry I have no idea if this works on Windows but I'm sure you can find out by playing with keyboard commands. Option= alt.
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 20th, 2007, 10:48 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Bonjour Alain

good one!

Another trick is to have them "turned" in camera…
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 20th, 2007, 10:49 AM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

Also, if you miss the crop factors (ratios) for the crop tool, you can find them under crop tool in the left sidebar and select them there. They are no longer in a drop down menu under the crop tool in the main toolbar at the top of the screen unfortunately.


I still have not found how to get the image to be smaller than "fit on screen". I like to look at smaller images to see them on a neutral background and also to see how they look smaller. Anyone knows?
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 20th, 2007, 10:51 AM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicolas Claris View Post
Bonjour Alain

good one!

Another trick is to have them "turned" in camera…

Bonjour Nicolas,

Ah, yes but that requires thinking ;-)

Actually I have my camera set to turning the preview. Is there a setting that turns them for the raw converter? I don't know about it. That may take xtra processing time though?
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 20th, 2007, 11:02 AM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

I found the auto rotate on my camera but the problem is that while it does rotate the photo, it also shows verticals in the horizontal frame, which means they are smaller than when shown as verticals in the vertical frame, meaning full frame (I know this sounds complicated but really it's not ) ...

So I'll stick with the non rotate camera option because I prefer the larger preview that a vertical image in the vertical direction gives me. I'll just continue to rotate them in the converter.
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 20th, 2007, 11:12 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

I agree Alain
it would be better to auto rotate the file in camera but not the preview…
But this one, I'm not sure one can do it…
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 20th, 2007, 11:32 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alain Briot View Post
I still have not found how to get the image to be smaller than "fit on screen". I like to look at smaller images to see them on a neutral background and also to see how they look smaller. Anyone knows?
I don't think it's possible…

As you mentionned already for the crop tool, one may click on almost all tools to find alternatives tools. (i.e. rotation, can be the line tool or the full image ala LR)

A nice feature that I just discovered is right click on the image while the hand tool is selected, you then get a thumbnail to help you navigate in a zoomed image (ala PS 'navigation' palette)
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 20th, 2007, 11:50 AM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

Nicolas,

Agreed.

On a different note I'm not sure what the "Pro" version would add to this one. I may have missed something but I don't see much that was in C1 3 Pro that is not in C1 4 ?
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:14 PM
Nill Toulme Nill Toulme is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 1,407
Default

Tethered shooting?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:15 PM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

There's some nice tutorials here:

http://www.phaseone.com/4/?source=RAWNEWS98
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:15 PM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nill Toulme View Post
Tethered shooting?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
True but I never use it.
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:29 PM
Nill Toulme Nill Toulme is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 1,407
Default

What is the v4 equivalent of v3.x's "Always process images to associated image folder," which simply put the output in a \Develops folder within the source folder?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:35 PM
Alain Briot Alain Briot is offline
pro member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Posts: 1,421
Default

No idea. I always have my conversions go into a dedicated "conversions" folder. Maybe someone else knows who uses it?
__________________
Alain Briot
Fine Art, workshops, books: Get 40 Free eBooks when you subscribe to my newsletter:
http://www.beautiful-landscape.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:42 PM
Nill Toulme Nill Toulme is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Posts: 1,407
Default

How do you set it to embed copyright info? How come it doesn't seem to recognize my 1DsMkII's "Owner" metadata field?

How do you tell what camera profile it's using? How do you tell whether it's recognized your default monitor profile?

Sheesh I hate new versions of programs that I really rely on... :-(

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:59 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nill Toulme View Post
Sheesh I hate new versions of programs that I really rely on... :-(
Yeah, you're right, let's go back to MacPaint or it's equivalent in Windows! ,-)
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 20th, 2007, 01:10 PM
Michael Mouravi Michael Mouravi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 41
Default

Nill, to see the camera profile being used go to the Q tab - it's shown there

No idea about monitor profile...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 20th, 2007, 02:28 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

the camera profile being used also shows in the process tab…

I guess it uses monitor profiles set in the monitor preferences (for Macs)
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 20th, 2007, 02:41 PM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alain Briot View Post
On a different note I'm not sure what the "Pro" version would add to this one. I may have missed something but I don't see much that was in C1 3 Pro that is not in C1 4 ?

AFAIK
Separate windows for thumbnails and main image
dual monitor use
Lens geometry correction
Vignetting

Certainly a lot more…
There were a long unofficial list in beta 4 phaseone forum, but they trashed the forum…
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Posting images or text grants license to OPF, yet © of such remain with its creator. Still, all assembled discussion © 2006-2017 Asher Kelman (all rights reserved) Posts with new theme or unusual image might be moved/copied to a new thread!